Privacy Statement

WE LIKE TO KEEP THINGS PRIVATE

THE AUSSIE NUT COMPANY is a business registered in Australia under ABN 33585733065.

Your privacy is very important to us. and we understand how important it is to you. This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered by THE AUSSIE NUT COMPANY (hereafter: “TANC” resp. “the owner”) when you are on our website. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, we will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. This explains what information we gather and helps us ensure that you understand and consent to our uses of such information. TANC is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act from 1988 (amendments 2013).

Please note that the website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. The information practices of those websites are not covered by TANC Privacy Policy, so please check the individual Privacy Policy of any website that you visit before you submit any personal data to them.

WHERE WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION

On our shop pages you have the option to provide us with personal information, all of which is kept securely and is never sold to third parties. We require your name, email and address so that we can respond to your query.
All other events in which personal data is supplied to and stored by us is email communication. If, in any case, you shared personal data with us, it can be present in our mail archives. Unless you request otherwise, all email correspondence is stored without limitation, at least throughout the length of our cooperation, and accessible to those of our staff who need it.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this page.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this privacy policy.

Your personal data at TANC
We make sure that secure access to your personal information is limited to those of our staff who need it, and that all staff understand how and why we protect your personal information.

Third Party Service Providers
TANC works with a limited set online tools in which your personal data can be stored: Office and Excel (Microsoft) by for our office automation, WordPress for online automation and our hosting provider. All companies comply with the Privacy Policy. All service providers are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to for technical reasons and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you use an internet browser such as Google, cookies will be placed. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

Other third parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

  • If TANC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

INFORMATION ACCESS

You have a right to amend or delete or gain access to any information that we hold on you by contacting us. For information requests, we will endeavour to send you the information (as held by us) within 30 days.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This was last reviewed and updated in April 2021.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Officer:

The Aussie Nut Company

45 Hinkler Road, Mordialloc VIC 3195, Australia

Phone: 0415-315-719

Email: joe@aussienutco.com.au